Helping your business stay healthy & safe

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Occupational Health Professionals Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected about our clients, our employees and our contractors. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word client includes visitors to our web sites, users of our services, purchasers of our products, employees and contractors.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

 

Related Policies

At Occupational Health Professionals Pty Ltd we endorse our Privacy Statement in all related policies and procedures such as our recruitment policy, employment policies and document storage you can ask to see any of these policies by contacting the privacy officer at admin@ohp.com.au

 

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. We always aim to tell you why we are collecting information at the time of collection and how we plan to use it.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us, in which case we would verify this information with you.

 

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, position, company name, address, and telephone number. When you are online we only collect anonymous information about the pages visited, unless you fill in an online form and directly choose to disclose information.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may also use your personal information to assist us in improving our products and services.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We do not disclose your information to third parties without your express consent or if legally obliged to do so. If you are a recruitment candidate the information that is to be shared will be discussed with your beforehand.

 

Security

Occupational Health Professionals Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information of all our clients employees and contractors. We use the most appropriate physical and electronic security measures to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. To request access, please contact our privacy officer.

 

Online Links

Occupational Health Professionals Pty Ltd may have relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. These sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf, and may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Occupational Health Professionals Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user´s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Occupational Health Professionals Pty Ltd of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Privacy Officer
PO Box 339
Parramatta NSW 2124

admin@ohp.com.au